0 0.00

Shopping Cart ( 0 )

Your Have 0 Item In Your Cart

close

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.medumbrella.com. We care about you and know that you care how your information is used and or may be used or shared. This website is owned and operated by Medumbrella Health India Pvt. Ltd. whose registered office is at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

By using this Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further to use this Website. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “You” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on the Website by providing Personal Information (defined below) while registering on the Website as a registered User using the computer systems.

1. Absolute Confidentiality

1.1 www.medumbrella.com is totally committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information received from you (“Customer”). At medumbrella.com, the confidentiality of our Customers is a top priority. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection law established in India and this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with:

  • Section 43 A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

1.2 The purpose of this privacy policy statement is to explain to you what personal information We collect from your visit(s) to our Website, and how We protect the information that you provide to us when you use our Website. You can be assured that www.medumbrella.com will use such information sensibly and carefully, and only in accordance with this privacy statement. We maintain compliance with the highest standards of website privacy, so our Customers can securely place orders on our Website.

2. Your Consent

2.1 By accessing this Website and whenever you submit any information to www.medumbrella.com, or use products and services offered by our Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2.2 As part of providing our Services to you, We may need to send routine communications to you, such as order transaction emails and other administrative messages through email and notifications posted on the Website or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with our Customers via email, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls, related to your orders/request on www.medumbrella.com

2.3 You must ensure to provide us with the correct or up-to-date Personal Information. This will allow us to contact you for further correspondences with respect to your order at medumbrella.com. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information you provide to us, which may affect your shopping experience on our website.

2.4 www.medumbrella.com may, in future, request other optional information from you in order to customise the Website to deliver personalised service to our Customers.

3. What Information We Collect About You

3.1 We do not automatically collect your personally identifiable information. However, you might provide us with your personal and demographic information – including your name, address, phone number, email address and your GST, Pan, DL – in the following ways:

  • As a New Customer, when you register/create an account, place your order at www.medumbrella.com.
  • As an Existing Customer, when you update your existing profile on www.medumbrella.com

3.2 During your visit to our Website, We may automatically receive technical information about your computer/device, including your IP address, your computer operating system, time-zone, browser type and browser plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet.

3.3 When you browse our Website, We may also collect information regarding the pages you viewed, the web addresses from which you arrive or click through to, time spent on certain pages, download errors and page response times. The information we learn from customers helps us analyse Customers’ trends, personalise and continuously improve your experience at medumbrella.com.

4. How We Use The Information Collected From You

We will collect and retain your personally identifiable information only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil our services to you. Any Personal information submitted by you to the Website or collected by us will be used ONLY for the purposes mentioned below:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from your requests for our products and services.
  • To improve our Website’s functionality, and to customise your future shopping experience with us.
  • To make sure that our Website content is presented in the manner that is most effective for you.
  • To communicate with you about any changes to our services.
  • To verify your identity and perform checks to prevent fraud.

5. With Whom We Share Your Information

5.1 We do not sell, rent or exchange any personally identifiable information that you provide to us through this Website with any third party for commercial reasons. However, We engage trusted online payment service partners to perform payment processing and authorisation services (for net banking or credit/debit card validation). Through your use of the medumbrella.com Services, you consent to our collection and transfer of your information to our payment service partner websites.

5.2 As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might sell or buy other businesses or assets. In such transactions, User/Customer information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Accordingly, in the event that medumbrella.com, or substantially all of our assets, is acquired by a third party, such information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Under such circumstances, medumbrella.com would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of www.medumbrella.com may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

6. Who Has Access To Your Information

Your personally identifiable information can be accessed only on a need-to-know basis by certain medumbrella.com employees who are designated to carry out your requested activity, and all such employees are bound to strict confidentiality obligations.

7. Security Policy

We guarantee that all your personal information with us is secure. medumbrella.com takes careful precaution to protect our Customers’ personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorised modification.

8. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page, and so we urge you to review it periodically to ensure that you agree with any such changes that we make. We will make best efforts to inform you of any important amendments by email, message on the Website or notification in Your Account. However, it is your responsibility to check the Policy regularly to ensure that you agree with it and your continued use of the Website will be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes that we do in the course of the business.

X